Empty Boxes


Trust me, you want a box. Even if it’s just for one item.

According to ol’ Zark, there are absolutely no hate groups on Facebook. None whatsoever. When I heard that yesterday, I broke out into a sarcastic laugh. I’ve lost count of just how many damn hate groups I have reported, only to be told that the group still exists because it didn’t violate “community standards”. Anti-trans groups, anti-gay groups, fucking white supremacist groups, I have reported them all and they are still on Facebook, spreading lies and hatred and fear. Sure, I can block the page, but others will see that garbage. Still others will agree with it. Some might believe those lies as truth. That last thought sickens me, as it could cost innocent people their lives. I feel as though I’m screaming into a void and those who might hear me won’t listen. Or worse, they just don’t give a damn.

Fix your shit, Zark. You’ve been ducking responsibility for years. Now get off your skidplate and do something.

Today Dennis told me that our schedules might be changed again. He and I haven’t had a late shift in a while; that might be starting up again in the near future. I’m honestly not sure how I feel about this as it seemed pointless the first time around; what’s going to make this any different a second time? But I shouldn’t complain; the wage I make at Costco is far better than what I made at Wal-Mart and here at Costco, the management team likes me. Even Dave, who some have pegged as a bit of an asshole, is nice to me. So yeah, I don’t have any real reason to complain.

Our weekend looks like another shitstorm. From what I’ve heard, we’re looking at rain, switching to freezing rain, then possibly sleet, then it all turns into snow. That’s on top of 50 mile per hour winds.

You know, I was able to take the bus and walk to work today with no problems. But next Monday, I’m going to need a ride from Prime. You can imagine how happy I am about that.

We’re having such a lovely January this April. Gotta love Wisconsin. Or why else would we live here?

Advertisements

About Silverwynde

I'm a Transformers fan, Pokémon player, Brewers fan and all-out general nerd. I rescue abandoned Golett, collect as many Bumblebee decoys and figures as I can find and I've attended every BotCon since 1999. I'm also happily married to a fellow Transfan named Prime and we were both owned by a very intelligent half-Siamese cat, who crossed the Rainbow Bridge on June 16, 2018. We still miss him. But we're now the acting staff of a Maine Coon kitty named Lulu, who pretty much rules the house. Not that we're complaining about that.
This entry was posted in Facebook, Work and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.