Monthly Archives: June 2021

The Knees of the Many

My knees have decided that they hate me and want to make my life miserable. At first, it was just my right knee and it would shift between aching or simply being stiff. But now my left knee has joined … Continue reading

Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different | Tagged | Leave a comment

Tables

The rest of the tables are back; yesterday, we had half of them. Today, we had all of them out and in use. People are dining in at Costco and I don’t know if I like it. We’ve brought back … Continue reading

Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different | Tagged | Leave a comment

Variants

When I got into work this morning, I noticed that the tables for the Food Court were back. We had them removed and placed in the steel last year; because of Covid, we couldn’t have any of the members eating … Continue reading

Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Technical Difficulties

Today, I hopped in front of Alexa, fired up Chrome, and logged into WordPress. Since I’ve been having some difficulty putting together my Weekly Reader posts–that’s why they’ve been on hiatus for now–on my phone, I thought I would give … Continue reading

Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Kinda, Sorta, Maybe

Over the weekend, I managed to stumble across my old laptop bag; I’ve had it for several years and purchased it well before I had an actual laptop to slide in there. It’s designed a bit like a briefcase, but … Continue reading

Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Sunday Morning Nostalgia Crush!

The opening to The Equalizer. I know I never watched this; I remember the commercials for it, though. It was fairly popular.

Posted in Sunday Morning Nostalgia Crush | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Share and Share Alike

It’s been another shitty week, so let’s make it a kitty week. So here’s a cat, sharing a sandwich. Enjoy!

Posted in Cats, Caturday | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Heat and Humidity

I’ve discovered that if I want to cook anything in the heat, I’m fine with it being in the oven. The door keeps the heat in, so I don’t wind up sweltering in the kitchen. It’s not completely pleasant, but … Continue reading

Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different | Tagged | Leave a comment

Tired

Today was kinda meh. We had to get new tires for Skids, so we were just rather stuck here at home. It also didn’t help that it was fairly warm. Like, uncomfortably so. Ugh. So, for the heck of it, … Continue reading

Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Highly Logical

We’ve moved our masks to a different area in pharmacy; they’re closer to the back now. We used to keep them near the main aisle. I need to purchase a few more. I have multiple boxes, but I don’t feel … Continue reading

Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different | Tagged | Leave a comment