(Inset Witty Title Here)

(Apologies for the delay; I got a little too busy because life. You know how that goes.)

Prime and I happened to get home a bit late last night; we had things to do. Now, we’d had some cruddy weather yesterday, some wind and a lot of rain. But even though we had stormy weather last night, we weren’t prepared for the sight that greeted us when we finally got home.

We had a tree branch in our front yard. Not a small one, either. Prime and I were both stunned.

The tree in our front yard pitched off a decently large branch; when it happened, I can’t say. I just know that it did happen. I’m thinking that one of the stronger gusts was enough to pop the branch free. The one that came down seemed fairly dead; it wouldn’t have taken much.

We’re lucky. The branch didn’t take out our power lines and it didn’t damage the house. So there’s that. It’s going to be a pain in the ass dealing with that branch, but we’ll manage. I’m just glad that I wasn’t here when it happened; there might have been some screaming involved.

Ah, the joys of crappy weather. Gotta love it.

Advertisements
Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different, Bullshit, Life in General | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How About No.

Have you heard about the new iPhone X? Yeah, the one that was just announced? The one that will allegedly set you back a grand? Yeah, that iPhone.

How about no. All of the no. Because I can’t justify spending a thousand damn dollars on a phone, no matter how cool it might be. Oh and some of the bells and whistles don’t exactly work, either; namely, the facial recognition stuff. Yeah, explain to me again just why I should drop a friggin’ K on this phone?

I just… no. Because I can’t. There is literally nothing I can do or say to justify that. But if it’s your thing, knock yourself out.

Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different, Bullshit | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

I Really Need to Quit Acting Surprised

I found this while clicking around the blogosphere and it is disturbing: Walmart guilty of discriminating against another transgender woman. I can’t really say I’m surprised.

“Sam’s Club wasn’t safe for me as a transgender woman,” Bost said. “No one should be treated the way I was while just trying to do my job. I care about doing good work, but my efforts were met with bias, hostility and retaliation from coworkers and supervisors who targeted me for being transgender.”

Wal-Mart and Sam’s Club in general are toxic. I wish I could say I was kidding but I worked at Wal-Mart. It was an absolute hell. There was rampant favoritism in both stores and if you didn’t fit their perfect little mold, you were out. I don’t even want to imagine how bad it would be for someone who is trans.

“Walmart maintains a strong anti-discrimination policy. We support diversity and inclusion in our workforce and do not tolerate discrimination or retaliation of any kind,” Walmart spokesperson Randy Hargrove told LGBTQ Nation in an emailed statement. “While we disagree with the EEOC’s findings, we are open to discussions with Ms. Bost regarding a conciliatory resolution.”

No, you guys don’t. Your policies are garbage. They have always been garbage. I know this for a fact. Because one of my former co-workers was suing the hell out of you guys when I was transferring to a new store because she ended up sexually harassed by a fellow co-worker who was a known serial harasser! She was the thirteenth victim of this asshat, management knew about it and when she reported it, they reacted with “Oh, him? Yeah, he does that” rather than actually firing this guy. But it gets worse:

Despite the regular bombardment of discrimination stories and generally poor treatment of workers, Walmart continues to score highly on the Human Rights Campaign‘s Corporate Equality Index. Pride At Work, the nonprofit that represents LGBTQ working people, has criticized HRC for the way it scores the CEI for years.

There’s a reason for that, it seems.

The corporation is a “diamond sponsor” for HRC’s upcoming National Dinner high dollar fundraiser. Companies at that level give the organization at least $35,000 annually.

In other words, Wal-Mart is buying good press. Which is very typical. Again, I know this for a fact as I worked there. Any sort of charity work that they did? They made darn well sure to publicize it. The CMN thing? Oh yeah, my managers made sure to tow the party line and tell everyone who would listen just how awesome Wal-Mart was for raising that money. If we gave anything to local charities, management made a huge deal over it. Wal-Mart loves to spread the cash around in order to get good press and cover up the bad. They’ve been doing this for a very long time, long enough to have had their own PAC. (It was featured in one of our employee magazines many years ago.)

Because you know, spread enough money around and it will make all your problems go away. In the case of Wal-Mart, I wish I could say I was joking.

Posted in LGBTQ, Sex And Gender Acceptance, Walmart | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Sunday Morning Nostalgia Crush!


The opening and closing to Thundarr. I wasn’t able to catch this terribly often; my local CBS affiliate didn’t come in too clearly. But what little I watched, I liked.

Also, Buzz Dixon worked on this. Cool.

Posted in Sunday Morning Nostalgia Crush | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Game of Purrs


It’s been another shitty week, so we’re gonna turn it into a kitty week. So here is a den of purring kittens. Enjoy!

Posted in Cats, Caturday | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

I Hope They Know What They’re Doing

A few weeks ago, my Costco had an opening for a full time Member Service position. I applied but didn’t get it. Yeah, I’m disappointed but what can you do? Now, I was on vacation last week, so I had no idea who had actually gotten the position. Well, I managed to find out yesterday.

It was Weisia. She works mostly in clothing but occasionally she’s on the front end. Basically, management went with someone outside of our department. I don’t know what to think of that.

But it gets a bit more interesting, if you can believe it.

I’ve been around Weisia only briefly. She’s very brusque, to put it gently. Now, we already have two people who have big personalities at the doors; adding a third might be similar to throwing a powder keg on an already volatile situation. Granted, Weisia won’t let anyone push her around but I wonder if she’ll butt heads with the two resident queen bees and how they might take it. One of my other coworkers thinks that it won’t be so terrible, as management likes Weisia and will put a stop to the BS if need be. I hope she’s right about that.

I just hope that they know what they’re doing. Because things could go south quick if they aren’t careful.

Posted in Work | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Now Comes the Part Where I Point and Laugh

caution__schadenfreude

Found this one via Joe. My. God.: Pharma Bro begs the courts for his freedom. From the article:

Former pharmaceutical executive Martin Shkreli apologized Tuesday for offering his Facebook followers $5,000 to pull a hair from Hillary Clinton’s head, saying it was an “awkward attempt at humor or satire” and not a real threat.

Basically, you told a joke that no one found funny. Sucks to be you. It gets better:

Shkreli’s initial response to the government motion was profanity and scorn. “Come at me with you [sic] hardest because I haven’t seen anything impressive yet,” he wrote on his Facebook page last week. But by the eve of a hearing that will determine if he actually does go to jail, his tone changed.

So at first, you were all “Come at me, bro!” and the government said, “Alright, dude!” so you kinda peed yourself and said, “But I was just kidding!” Am I in the neighborhood here or even a little bit close? Dude, you already look like a rampaging douche. Why don’t you quit while you’re ahead? Or is that too much to ask?

I think I may have answered my own question here. Oh and dear old Pharma Bro? Yep, he’s going back to jail. Can’t say that I feel bad for the guy. Actually, it couldn’t have happened to a more deserving asswad.

Posted in And Now For Something Completely Different | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment